Traceable Calibration Services Ltd


Privacy

Data Protection Policy

Definition of Data Protection: A person’s fundamental right to privacy.
Definition of personal data: Personal data is anything from which a living person can be identified

TCS Ltd is committed to protecting the personal data of our clients/customers. We do not share data with third parties (outside of our third party essential service providers) without the prior express consent of our clients/customers, all personal data obtained and processed is done so with the consent of our clients/customers.

TCS Ltd provides services relating to property, we will only contact you in relation to property information which we believe meets your requirements. All communications from our company contain a free opt out, which allows you to manage how we communicate with you and the information that you wish to receive from us.

If you choose to purchase our product, we may need you to provide us with personal information to allow us to provide that particular service. For example, you may need to provide the following information:
>> Name
>> Mailing address
>> Email address
>> Home and/or business telephone number
>> The purpose of the service that you require

In addition to providing this information at the initial point of contact, if you choose to correspond further with us through email or by mobile phone, we may retain the content of your communications together with your mobile number, email address and our responses.

We will keep your information safe and secure and below are some of the methods we use to do so:
>> All computers and property information systems used by our staff are only accessible by personal passwords
>> Staff only have access to client information that it is relevant to their job role
>> A clear desk policy is implemented at night
>> We have shredding facilities for all personal information

TCS Ltd have in place a data retention policy. Your personal data will be retained to allow us to provide you with a better service in the future.

Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to obtain a copy of your information that we hold. You also have the right to correct any inaccuracies in this information. If you wish to correct any inaccuracies email info@tcsltd.ie, or write to us at Unit 15 Ballytrasna Business Park, Little Island, Cork, T45 DA34, Ireland.

If you wish to request access to personal data held by us and relating to you (data access request) you must:
>> Submit a written request to us at Unit 15 Ballytrasna Business Park, Little Island, Cork, T45 DA34, Ireland.
>> Include a payment of â‚?.35 (made payable to TCS Ltd)
>> Provide proof of identification

We must supply the information to you within 40 days of receiving the request.

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

We will retain and process any personal data you supply to us only for the reasons listed below:
>> In relation to the product that is relevant to your purchase
>> To respond to any questions or queries that you send to us
>> To obtain feedback on your dealings with our company
>> To send you industry related newsletters and information
>> To send you industry related text messages where you have provided us with your mobile phone details.

Offices

Cork Office
Unit 15 Ballytrasna Business Park
Litte Island, Cork
T45 DA34
Phone: +353 (0)21 242 8743

Email: info@tcsltd.ie

Terms & Conditions
Payment Security